Sunday, October 21, 2007

Sunday, sunday, sunday

I woke to a reminder on my bb not to be late for class. *sigh*

I am disappointed that I couldn't go, however, a tiny part (maybe 15 %?) of me was relieved. I really enjoyed reading his book, I knew I would be stepping out of my comfort zone and yet I was still having anxiety about not being 'good enough' to attend. Am I not the wimpiest Leo you know? lol.

I was feeling bad about not taking my son outside to play earlier today. Then I turned on the news and discovered there was a gun battle two streets away from us. ***shiver*** What is happening to this city??? We did eventually go out - away from there!

I have three online classes beginning this week. Of course the new Jessica Sprague course starts tomorrow! Yeah!

I'm working on an altered book. Yeah, you read right. I may have removed to many pages and I am waffling on cutting the cover. Oh, that reminds me - I need to buy an new blade for the exacto knife. I'll keep you posted.

What is the deal with Facebook? It seems like a whole lotta effort. This is addictive? Hmmmm.

I need to create a new avatar too. My last one was sooo cheesy.

Hope you had a wonderful Sunday too.

4 comments:

Sandy said...

Congratulations fellow Canadian! You won for guessing correctly on my blog! Please e-mail me your adddress so I can send your prize (which I will post on the blog soon)Thanks for participating! Here's my e-mail address: sandbeech@hotmail.com

Sandy

Susan Williamson said...

I think the two of us should start our own wimpy Leo club, but I get to be president because I'm sure I'm wimpier!

uncertainvoyage said...

Hmmmm. Seems kinda of assertive to me. President huh? Sure if you want. Now I need a cool title too.

martha brown said...

We missed you. And Susan too. See you Friday!